Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

SipnSave has adopted the National Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. To view the Schedule visit 

http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6583.
 

What personal Information does SipnSave collect and hold about you?

The type of information we request from you will depend on the type of product or service we provide you, and may include the following:

  • your name and address and other contact information;
  • details of your purchases;

 

The personal information we may collect include your name, residential address or mobile numbers, email address and products or services we provide you. 

We only collect information that is needed by us to provide the services that we offer. You are not required to give us any personal information which may be requested. However, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide you with our products or services.
 

How does SipnSave collect personal information?

SipnSave collects personal information directly from you when you submit it either in store, online, or by telephone. We may also collect information from third parties or public sources, such as names, telephone numbers, email addresses and/or social media profile details sourced from organisations with the permission to release this information.
 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use your personal information to do certain things, including to:

  • undertake actions on your behalf;
  • administer and manage the services we provide you;
  • provide you with information about other products or services that may be of benefit to you; and
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements.

 

We may need or be required to disclose personal information to various parties including:

  • to our agents, contractors or third party service providers that provide financial, administrative of other services in connection with the operation of our business; or
  • where the law requires or permits us to do so (e.g. to law enforcement agencies); or
  • if you consent.

By supplying us your information, you have given us permission to communicate to you via mail, e-mail, MMS, SMS, social media and telephone, regarding our products and services, for an indefinite period of time.

Information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal or company information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your information is stored securely, whether in an electronic or physical form. . For example, only personnel requiring access to the information are allowed access. All personal, company or confidential information is stored in secured premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed.
 

Access and correction

You can request access at any time to personal information that we hold. We will process your request within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your information; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you which you believe is incorrect or out of date.

We aim to ensure that all information we hold, which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.
 

Links to other websites

The SipnSave website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by SipnSave. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites.
 

Changes to the SipnSave Privacy Policy

SipnSave reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If changes are made, they will be reflected here, in this policy.

 

Start at SipNSave
Are you over the age of 18?
We advise you not to select this option if your computer may be used by someone under the legal drinking age.
id 25

SipnSave supports the responsible service and consumption of alcohol ID 25